Your situation

CarersCarersCarersDisability & illnessDisability & illnessDisability & illnessPensioners & over-66sPensionersPensionersFamilies & childrenFamilies & childrenFamilies & childrenSingle parentsSingle parentsSingle parentsOut of workOut of workOut of workRentingRentingRenting

Across the border

Which side pays you?Living on one side, working on the otherTax relief for cross-border workersChild Benefit across the borderHealthcare for frontier workersChildcare across the borderTreatment abroad: claim the HSE cost backCars and the border

By topic

Housing & home grantsHome energy & SEAIHome energy & heatingHealth & medical cardsHealth costsTax back & tax creditsTax & National InsuranceTax back & allowancesWork & self-employedFarmingFarmingStudents & collegeStudents & collegeHelp in a crisisHelp in a crisisHelp in a crisis

Where you live

IrelandNorthern IrelandEnglandAcross the borderDeadlines coming upAll guides
Payment dates Payment dates

Start here

Check what you're owedAsk a questionCross-border checkAll calculators & checkers

Work it out

Better off working? — IrelandBetter off working?Better off working? — UK & NIBetter off working?The Money MOTLife-event finder

Get it done

Claim pack generatorAppeal letter generatorMy claims plan

Start here

Every way to spend lessSave money in IrelandSave money in Northern IrelandSave money in England

Groceries

The Real Basket — price trackerCheapest supermarketSnap your shopGrocery calculatorCommunity price map

Bills, rent & region

Bill savings estimatorSwitch your billsRent increase checkerSave money — IrelandEvery way to spend lessSave money — Northern IrelandSave money — England

Bills & home

Bill savings estimatorRent increase checkerCheaper broadband and phoneHome energy schemesWarm Home Discount

Shopping

The tricks shops useCashback that is worth itGet your money backYour consumer rightsSpot a scam
Guides Free cheat-sheet

Show the site for

IrelandNorthern IrelandEnglandAcross the border

Northern Ireland by council

Northern Ireland by council

A page for every council: take-up of six benefits from the Department for Communities’ own figures (100 is the Northern Ireland rate), every Jobs and Benefits office with a phone number, and the free check.

CouncilAttendance AllowanceCarer’s AllowancePension CreditPIPJobs and Benefits offices
Belfast771051281057
Derry City and Strabane891261501193
Antrim and Newtownabbey998375942
Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon10199100974
Mid Ulster1021111231003
Fermanagh and Omagh1041071131052
Lisburn and Castlereagh1047760861
Newry Mourne and Down1071041131035
Mid and East Antrim1138874913
Ards and North Down1168361892
Causeway Coast and Glens119109100963

The take-up columns are indexes from the Missing Money Index for Northern Ireland: claimants per person in the group the benefit is for, against the Northern Ireland rate. A take-up index, not a count of who is eligible. Office counts are from nidirect’s A-Z of Jobs and Benefits offices.

Not sure what you could claim?

The free check asks a few questions and lists every benefit, with the amount.

Start the free check →