Your situation

CarersCarersCarersDisability & illnessDisability & illnessDisability & illnessPensioners & over-66sPensionersPensionersFamilies & childrenFamilies & childrenFamilies & childrenSingle parentsSingle parentsSingle parentsOut of workOut of workOut of workRentingRentingRenting

Across the border

Which side pays you?Living on one side, working on the otherTax relief for cross-border workersChild Benefit across the borderHealthcare for frontier workersChildcare across the borderTreatment abroad: claim the HSE cost backCars and the border

By topic

Housing & home grantsHome energy & SEAIHome energy & heatingHealth & medical cardsHealth costsTax back & tax creditsTax & National InsuranceTax back & allowancesWork & self-employedFarmingFarmingStudents & collegeStudents & collegeHelp in a crisisHelp in a crisisHelp in a crisis

Where you live

IrelandNorthern IrelandEnglandAcross the borderDeadlines coming upAll guides
Payment dates Payment dates

Start here

Check what you're owedAsk a questionCross-border checkAll calculators & checkers

Work it out

Better off working? — IrelandBetter off working?Better off working? — UK & NIBetter off working?The Money MOTLife-event finder

Get it done

Claim pack generatorAppeal letter generatorMy claims plan

Start here

Every way to spend lessSave money in IrelandSave money in Northern IrelandSave money in England

Groceries

The Real Basket — price trackerCheapest supermarketSnap your shopGrocery calculatorCommunity price map

Bills, rent & region

Bill savings estimatorSwitch your billsRent increase checkerSave money — IrelandEvery way to spend lessSave money — Northern IrelandSave money — England

Bills & home

Bill savings estimatorRent increase checkerCheaper broadband and phoneHome energy schemesWarm Home Discount

Shopping

The tricks shops useCashback that is worth itGet your money backYour consumer rightsSpot a scam
Guides Free cheat-sheet

Show the site for

IrelandNorthern IrelandEnglandAcross the border

Ireland by county

Ireland by county

A page for every county: take-up of three payments from the Department's own figures (100 is the national rate), every Intreo centre and MABS office with a phone number, and what closes next.

CountyHousehold BenefitsCarer's AllowanceDisability AllowanceIntreo officesMABS offices
Carlow10912311031
Cavan9911210421
Clare938810241
Cork989399174
Donegal9211712093
Dublin10491891812
Galway919210663
Kerry8610312172
Kildare110898332
Kilkenny90959921
Laois11410310241
Leitrim10410511321
Limerick10312311231
Longford11414512511
Louth11211510132
Mayo889711382
Meath100858431
Monaghan9410010741
Offaly9812611131
Roscommon9410310041
Sligo9710110521
Tipperary10311612085
Waterford10210510632
Westmeath10912211222
Wexford9811110343
Wicklow101939251

The take-up columns are indexes from the Missing Money Index: a county's recipients per person in the group the payment is for, against the national rate. A take-up index, not a count of who is eligible. Office counts are from the official gov.ie and mabs.ie directories.

Not sure what you could claim?

The free check asks a few questions and lists every payment, with the amount.

Start the free check →