Original research
The Missing Money Index
The Department of Social Protection told us it holds no estimate of who misses out on a payment, and no county breakdown at all. So we built one from its own recipient counts and the Census: three payments, 26 counties, one question. Where is take-up lowest?
Household Benefits: no means test, so the gap is hard to explain away
From age 70 the Household Benefits Package has no means test. Income cannot explain a county being below the national rate, which is why this is the Index's strongest table. The Department's own analysis found 116,000 households with someone over 70 not getting it. This table says where to look first.
Nationally 341,947 households get it, against 538,171 people aged 70 or over: a rate of 63.5%. Kerry (86), Mayo (88), Kilkenny (90) are furthest below it. The value column is the electricity or gas allowance alone, €1.15 a day, about €420 a year; the free TV licence is on top.
| County | In the group | Getting it | Index | Short of the national rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerry | 20,468 | 11,236 | 86 | 1,769 people €742,538 a year if take-up |
| Mayo | 19,027 | 10,675 | 88 | 1,415 people €593,946 a year if take-up |
| Kilkenny | 11,818 | 6,794 | 90 | 715 people €300,121 a year if take-up |
| Galway | 29,645 | 17,230 | 91 | 1,606 people €674,118 a year if take-up |
| Donegal | 20,743 | 12,137 | 92 | 1,043 people €437,799 a year if take-up |
| Clare | 15,030 | 8,852 | 93 | 698 people €292,986 a year if take-up |
| Monaghan | 7,172 | 4,271 | 94 | 286 people €120,048 a year if take-up |
| Roscommon | 9,006 | 5,375 | 94 | 347 people €145,653 a year if take-up |
| Sligo | 8,974 | 5,531 | 97 | 171 people €71,777 a year if take-up |
| Cork | 62,311 | 38,746 | 98 | 846 people €355,108 a year if take-up |
| Offaly | 8,945 | 5,590 | 98 | 94 people €39,456 a year if take-up |
| Wexford | 18,986 | 11,860 | 98 | 203 people €85,209 a year if take-up |
| Cavan | 8,542 | 5,376 | 99 | 51 people €21,407 a year if take-up |
| Meath | 18,327 | 11,664 | 100 | above, by 19 |
| Wicklow | 16,384 | 10,469 | 101 | above, by 59 |
| Waterford | 14,685 | 9,476 | 102 | above, by 145 |
| Limerick | 23,286 | 15,292 | 103 | above, by 496 |
| Tipperary | 20,382 | 13,394 | 103 | above, by 444 |
| Dublin | 137,189 | 90,675 | 104 | above, by 3,507 |
| Leitrim | 4,484 | 2,965 | 104 | above, by 116 |
| Carlow | 6,393 | 4,437 | 109 | above, by 375 |
| Westmeath | 9,781 | 6,803 | 109 | above, by 588 |
| Kildare | 19,657 | 13,785 | 110 | above, by 1,295 |
| Louth | 13,820 | 9,825 | 112 | above, by 1,044 |
| Laois | 8,019 | 5,791 | 114 | above, by 696 |
| Longford | 5,097 | 3,698 | 114 | above, by 459 |
Caveat: paid once per household, and about a quarter of recipients are under 66 (the county file does not split by age). Recipients: DSP schemes HHB and HHB1, 2026Q2. Group: Census 2022, table F1012 (persons aged 70-74, 75-79, 80-84, 85+), summed from electoral divisions.
Carer's Allowance
Means-tested (the partner's income counts), so a low county may be a better-off county rather than a county missing out. Nationally 110,827 people get it, against 105,407 carers giving 29 or more hours of unpaid help a week: more recipients than full-time carers, because the Census asks about hours and the payment also reaches carers who did not describe themselves that way. The index still compares like with like across counties. The value column is the full rate for a carer under 66, €270 a week.
| County | In the group | Getting it | Index | Short of the national rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meath | 4,181 | 3,727 | 85 | 669 people €9,392,760 a year if take-up |
| Clare | 2,786 | 2,575 | 88 | 354 people €4,970,160 a year if take-up |
| Kildare | 4,619 | 4,322 | 89 | 535 people €7,511,400 a year if take-up |
| Dublin | 25,618 | 24,504 | 91 | 2,431 people €34,131,240 a year if take-up |
| Galway | 5,724 | 5,516 | 92 | 502 people €7,048,080 a year if take-up |
| Cork | 12,470 | 12,237 | 93 | 874 people €12,270,960 a year if take-up |
| Wicklow | 3,188 | 3,101 | 93 | 251 people €3,524,040 a year if take-up |
| Kilkenny | 2,211 | 2,198 | 95 | 127 people €1,783,080 a year if take-up |
| Mayo | 3,340 | 3,392 | 97 | 120 people €1,684,800 a year if take-up |
| Monaghan | 1,306 | 1,372 | 100 | 1 people €14,040 a year if take-up |
| Sligo | 1,538 | 1,627 | 101 | above, by 10 |
| Kerry | 3,535 | 3,839 | 103 | above, by 122 |
| Laois | 2,167 | 2,348 | 103 | above, by 70 |
| Roscommon | 1,700 | 1,844 | 103 | above, by 57 |
| Leitrim | 805 | 885 | 105 | above, by 39 |
| Waterford | 2,746 | 3,022 | 105 | above, by 135 |
| Wexford | 3,989 | 4,663 | 111 | above, by 469 |
| Cavan | 1,644 | 1,939 | 112 | above, by 210 |
| Louth | 2,933 | 3,553 | 115 | above, by 469 |
| Tipperary | 3,964 | 4,829 | 116 | above, by 661 |
| Donegal | 4,040 | 4,964 | 117 | above, by 716 |
| Westmeath | 2,065 | 2,654 | 122 | above, by 483 |
| Carlow | 1,391 | 1,795 | 123 | above, by 332 |
| Limerick | 4,493 | 5,823 | 123 | above, by 1,099 |
| Offaly | 1,988 | 2,626 | 126 | above, by 536 |
| Longford | 966 | 1,472 | 145 | above, by 456 |
Caveat: the payment needs 35 hours a week; the Census bands split at 29 and 43, so the base is a little wider than the rule, and half-rate carers are counted as recipients. Recipients: DSP scheme CAR, 2026Q2. Group: Census 2022, table F4015 (carers, 29-42 and 43+ hours a week).
Disability Allowance
Means-tested (the partner's income counts). Nationally 178,143 people get it, against 220,289 people aged 15 to 64 with a disability to a great extent: a rate of 80.9%. The commuter counties sit lowest, which is what a means test would produce, so read this table as a question, not a finding. The value column is the full personal rate, €254 a week.
| County | In the group | Getting it | Index | Short of the national rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kildare | 10,350 | 6,986 | 83 | 1,384 people €18,279,872 a year if take-up |
| Meath | 8,353 | 5,673 | 84 | 1,082 people €14,291,056 a year if take-up |
| Dublin | 58,839 | 42,337 | 89 | 5,245 people €69,275,960 a year if take-up |
| Wicklow | 6,857 | 5,119 | 92 | 426 people €5,626,608 a year if take-up |
| Cork | 26,138 | 20,995 | 99 | 142 people €1,875,536 a year if take-up |
| Kilkenny | 4,382 | 3,514 | 99 | 30 people €396,240 a year if take-up |
| Roscommon | 3,119 | 2,520 | 100 | 2 people €26,416 a year if take-up |
| Louth | 6,466 | 5,286 | 101 | above, by 57 |
| Clare | 5,190 | 4,295 | 102 | above, by 98 |
| Laois | 4,395 | 3,624 | 102 | above, by 70 |
| Wexford | 8,256 | 6,884 | 103 | above, by 208 |
| Cavan | 3,212 | 2,704 | 104 | above, by 107 |
| Sligo | 3,112 | 2,645 | 105 | above, by 128 |
| Galway | 11,164 | 9,598 | 106 | above, by 570 |
| Waterford | 5,965 | 5,111 | 106 | above, by 287 |
| Monaghan | 2,220 | 1,919 | 107 | above, by 124 |
| Carlow | 3,110 | 2,759 | 110 | above, by 244 |
| Offaly | 4,042 | 3,614 | 111 | above, by 345 |
| Limerick | 10,067 | 9,086 | 112 | above, by 945 |
| Westmeath | 4,296 | 3,897 | 112 | above, by 423 |
| Leitrim | 1,491 | 1,362 | 113 | above, by 156 |
| Mayo | 5,410 | 4,957 | 113 | above, by 582 |
| Donegal | 7,194 | 6,962 | 120 | above, by 1,144 |
| Tipperary | 7,806 | 7,571 | 120 | above, by 1,258 |
| Kerry | 6,748 | 6,587 | 121 | above, by 1,130 |
| Longford | 2,107 | 2,138 | 125 | above, by 434 |
Caveat: the payment starts at 16 and the Census band at 15; a person can qualify without reporting a disability to a great extent, and some who report one are on another payment. Recipients: DSP scheme DPMA, 2026Q2. Group: Census 2022, table F4004 (disability to a great extent, ages 15-24, 25-44, 45-64), summed from electoral divisions.
How this was produced
- Recipients come from the Department of Social Protection's open dataset of quarterly recipients by scheme and county on data.gov.ie, April to June 2026. A few hundred recipients have no county recorded and are left out.
- The groups come from Census 2022 on the CSO's data portal: ages and disability by electoral division, summed to the 26 counties (the sum matches the State total of 5,149,139 exactly), and carers by county and hours.
- The index is a county's recipients per person in the group, divided by the national figure, times 100. "Short of the national rate" is how many more people would be getting the payment if the county matched the country.
- The value multiplies that shortfall by the payment's current rate, taken from our verified figure register, so a Budget change flows through. It is what the gap is worth if, and only if, take-up is the reason.
- The Census is from April 2022 and the recipient counts from April to June 2026; counties that grew fastest since then will read a little low.
Using this
Journalists, researchers, councillors and TDs are welcome to use any of it, with a link back. The full dataset is published openly as JSON, CC BY 4.0. If you want a county looked at more closely, or the same method run on another payment, get in touch. If you are over 70 and not getting the Household Benefits Package, the guide is here, and it takes one form.
This page is generated, not typed. It is rebuilt when the Department publishes a new quarter or a rate changes. Last generated 14 October 2026.
Is your household one of the missing?
The free check asks a few questions and lists every payment you could claim, with the amount. Nothing you type leaves your phone.
Check what you could claim →