Every benefits calculator tells you what you can claim today. None of them tells you the thing you actually want to know when a Budget lands or a rule moves: am I better off, and by how much? This one does, because every rate here is stored with the date it took effect — so we can run your household through the same engine on two different dates and show you the difference.
Budget 2028 is on 6 October 2027.
The moment the rates are announced they go in here, and this page will show you what
the Budget did to your payment in euro a week. Until then it will not guess — a made-up
Budget figure is exactly the kind someone would act on.
Changes we can compare
We currently hold both sides of 4 changes. Pick your situation and see what it did to you.
1 January 2026
- Disability Allowance€244 → €254
- Disability Allowance, increase for a qualified adult€162 → €168.60
- Disability Allowance, increase for each child under 12€50 → €58
- Disability Allowance, increase for each child 12 or over€62 → €78
- One-Parent Family Payment€244 → €254
- Jobseeker's Allowance€244 → €254
- Jobseeker's Allowance, aged 18 to 24 not living independently€153.70 → €163.70
- Carer's Allowance, carer under 66€260 → €270
- Carer's Allowance, carer 66 or over€298 → €308
- Bereaved Partner's Pension (Contributory), full rate, under 66€249.50 → €259.50
- Bereaved Partner's Pension (Contributory), full rate, 66 or over€289.30 → €299.30
- Bereaved Partner's Pension (Contributory), full rate, 80 or over€299.30 → €309.30
- Supplementary Welfare Allowance, aged 25 or over€242 → €252
- Supplementary Welfare Allowance, aged 18 to 24 not living independently€153.70 → €163.70
- Guardian's Payment€227 → €237
- Bereaved Partner's Pension (Non-Contributory)€244 → €254
- Blind Pension€244 → €254
- Blind Pension, increase for a qualified adult€162 → €168.60
- Maternity, Paternity, Adoptive and Parent's Benefit€289 → €299
- State Pension (Contributory)€289.30 → €299.30
- State Pension (Contributory), increase for a qualified adult under 66€192.70 → €199.40
- State Pension (Contributory), increase for a qualified adult 66 or over€259.40 → €268.40
- Carer's Benefit, caring for one person€261 → €271
- Invalidity Pension€249.50 → €259.50
- Invalidity Pension, increase for a qualified adult€178.30 → €185.40
- Illness Benefit, top rate€244 → €254
- Illness Benefit, increase for a qualified adult€162 → €168.60
- Jobseeker's Transitional Payment€244 → €254
- State Pension (Non-Contributory)€278 → €288
- State Pension (Non-Contributory), aged 80 or over€288 → €298
- State Pension (Non-Contributory), increase for a qualified adult€183.60 → €190.20
- State Pension (Non-Contributory), increase for each child under 12€50 → €58
- State Pension (Non-Contributory), increase for each child 12 or over€62 → €78
2 July 2026
- Carer's Allowance earnings disregard (single)€450 → €1,000
- Carer's Allowance earnings disregard (couple)€900 → €2,000
- Carer's Benefit earnings limit€625 → €1,000
1 January 2027
- Disability Allowance€254 → €264
- Disability Allowance, increase for a qualified adult€168.60 → €175.20
- Disability Allowance, increase for each child under 12€58 → €64
- Disability Allowance, increase for each child 12 or over€78 → €84
- fuelAllowance.weekly€20.46 → €23.15
- fa.weeklyRate€38 → €43
- tax.rentCreditSingle€1,000 → €1,150
- tax.homeCarerCredit€1,950 → €2,050
- fa.limitO66Single€534 → €640.80
- fa.limitU66Single€499.30 → €509.30
- fa.limitU66CoupleU66€698.70 → €715.40
- fa.limitU66Couple66€767.70 → €786.70
- Living Alone Increase€22 → €25
- One-Parent Family Payment€254 → €264
- Jobseeker's Allowance€254 → €264
- Carer's Allowance, carer under 66€270 → €280
- Carer's Allowance, carer 66 or over€308 → €318
- carers.halfRate€135 → €140
- Bereaved Partner's Pension (Contributory), full rate, under 66€259.50 → €269.50
- Bereaved Partner's Pension (Contributory), full rate, 66 or over€299.30 → €309.30
- b65.personalRate€254 → €264
- Supplementary Welfare Allowance, aged 25 or over€252 → €262
- swa.qualifiedAdult€168.60 → €175.20
- Guardian's Payment€237 → €247
- Bereaved Partner's Pension (Non-Contributory)€254 → €264
- Blind Pension€254 → €264
- Blind Pension, increase for a qualified adult€168.60 → €175.20
- Maternity, Paternity, Adoptive and Parent's Benefit€299 → €309
- State Pension (Contributory)€299.30 → €309.30
- State Pension (Contributory), increase for a qualified adult under 66€199.40 → €206.10
- State Pension (Contributory), increase for a qualified adult 66 or over€268.40 → €277.40
- Carer's Benefit, caring for one person€271 → €281
- Invalidity Pension€259.50 → €269.50
- Invalidity Pension, increase for a qualified adult€185.40 → €192.50
- Illness Benefit, top rate€254 → €264
- Jobseeker's Transitional Payment€254 → €264
- State Pension (Non-Contributory)€288 → €298
- State Pension (Non-Contributory), aged 80 or over€298 → €308
- State Pension (Non-Contributory), increase for a qualified adult€190.20 → €196.80
- State Pension (Non-Contributory), increase for each child under 12€58 → €64
- State Pension (Non-Contributory), increase for each child 12 or over€78 → €84
1 July 2027
- da.earningsNil€165 → €175
- ofp.earningsNil€165 → €175
- Carer's Allowance earnings disregard (single)€1,000 → €1,150
- Carer's Allowance earnings disregard (couple)€2,000 → €2,300
- blind.earningsNil€165 → €175
- iqa.noneAbove€310 → €340
- jst.earningsNil€165 → €175
Your situation
- 708 figures, each sourcedEvery money figure is tied to the official page it came from and re-checked automatically. See them all.
- 675 outcome testsThe calculations are checked against the departments’ own published worked examples on every change.
- Nothing leaves your deviceThis runs entirely in your browser. We never see what you enter and store nothing.
- Ireland, NI and EnglandOne tool across the border, which matters if you have worked on both sides of it.
Figures last verified against source on 2026-10-11. How we check them →
This is an estimate of the change, not a decision.
Only the Department can decide what you are paid. Every rate behind it is traced to its
official source and re-checked automatically — all 708 of them, last verified
2026-10-11. How we check our figures →